aicheweb

Computing and Systems Technology:
CAST
barb22.gif (2243 bytes)

aicheweb

Home
Newsletters
WebCASTs
CAST Division Awards
Directors' Awards
Student Presentation Award
Executive Committee
CAST Listserv (CAST10)
CAST Email (upto Aug 06)
Contact Information
Links

Contact:  Web Administrator
Last Updated: 8 DEC 2016  


Copyright CAST 2014.
All rights reserved.

Get RSS Feed

2018 CAST Executive Committee

Elected Members
Ex-Officio Members
Other Leadership
  • Area 10a: Systems and Process Design
  • Area 10b: Systems and Process Control
  • Area 10c: Systems and Process Operations
  • Area 10d: Applied Mathematics and Numerical Analysis
  • Area 10e: Information Management and Intelligent Systems

  • Roles and Responsibilities for all CAST Leaders





    Elected Members

    Past Chair

    Stratos Pistikopoulos
    Artie McFerrin Department of Chemical Engineering
    Texas A&M University

    Chair

    Carl Laird
    Sandia National Lab

    First Vice-Chair

    Christos Maravelias
    Chemical & Biological Engineering
    University of Wisconsin

    Second Vice-Chair

    Jay H. Lee
    Chemical and Biomolecular Eng. Department
    KAIST

    Secretary/Treasurer

    Martha A. Grover
    School of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
    Georgia Institute of Technology

    Directors 2016-2018

    Ruth Misener
    Department of Computing
    Imperial College London

    Dimitrios Papavassiliou
    Department of Chemical, Biological, and Materials Engineering
    University of Oklahoma

    Directors 2017-2019

    Michael Baldea
    McKetta Department of Chemical Engineering
    University of Texas at Austin

    Benoit Chachuat
    Department of Chemical Engineering
    Imperial College London

    Directors 2018-2020

    Selen Cremaschi
    Department of Chemical Engineering
    Auburn University

    Alexander Mitsos
    Process Systems Engineering
    RWTH Aachen University

    Ex-Officio Members

    CAST Division Programming Chair

    Prodromos Daoutidis
    Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science
    University of Minnesota

    Publications Board Chair

    TBD

    AIChE Operating Council Liaison

    Vincent Grassi
    Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Lehigh University

    AIChE Staff Liaison

    Kristine Chin
    AIChE

    Other Leadership

    CAST Division Past Programming Chair

    Nick Sahinidis
    Department of Chemical Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University


    Area 10a: Systems and Process Design

    Program Coordinator for 2018

    Monica Zanfir
    Praxair

    Program Coordinator for 2019

    Faruque Hasan
    Texas A&M

    Program Coordinator for 2020

    Charles Solvason
    Bryan Research & Engineering

    Area 10b: Systems and Process Control

    Program Coordinator for 2018

    Mona Bavarian

    Program Coordinator for 2019

    Victor Zavala
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
    University of Wisconsin

    Program Coordinator for 2020

    Antonios Armaou
    Department of Chemical Engineering
    Penn State

    Area 10c: Systems and Process Operations

    Program Coordinator for 2018

    Chrysanthos Gounaris
    Chemical Engineering
    Carnegie Mellon University

    Program Coordinator for 2019

    Pieter Schmal
    Process Systems Enterprise (PSE)

    Program Coordinator for 2020

    Zukui Li
    Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering
    University or Alberta

    Area 10d: Applied Mathematics and
    Numerical Analysis

    Program Coordinator for 2018

    Ashlee Ford Versypt
    Chemical Engineering
    Oklahoma State University

    Program Coordinator for 2019

    Yash Puranik
    Rockwell Automation

    Program Coordinator for 2020

    Joseph Scott
    Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Clemson University

    Area 10e: Information Management and
    Intelligent Systems

    Program Coordinator for 2018

    Matthew Realff
    School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Georgia Institute of Technology

    Program Coordinator for 2019

    Fani Boukouvala
    Georgia Institute of Technology

    Program Coordinator for 2020

    Bethany Nicholson
    Center for Computing Research
    Sandia National Laboratories

    WebCAST Chair

    John Hedengren
    Department of Chemical Engineering
    BYU

    Listserv Coordinator

    Raymond A. Adomaitis
    Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
    University of Maryland

    Web Coordinator

    Matt Bassett
    Dow AgroSciences

    Social Media Chair

    Ashlee Ford Versypt
    Chemical Engineering
    Oklahoma State University