aicheweb

Computing and Systems Technology:
CAST

aicheweb

 

Home

Newsletters

WebCASTs

CAST Division Awards

Directors' Awards

Student Presentation Award

Undergrad Poster Competition

Executive Committee

CAST Listserv (CAST10)

Contact Information

Links

Contact:  Web Administrator
Last Updated: 24 Jun 2020  


Copyright © CAST 2020.
All rights reserved.

Get RSS Feed

Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

For Work Presented at the 2020 AIChE Annual Meeting

CAST participates in the Undergraduate Student Poster Competition. Submissions to the “Computing and Process Control” session were judged by Maria Papathanasiou and Martha Grover. CAST gave two awards of $100 to the winners.

Stephen Quiton, University of Southern California, “A Matrix Completion Algorithm to Recover Modes Orthogonal to the Minimum Energy Reaction Path”

Maya Desai, Rowan University, “Development of Wastewater Treatment Networks Using the P-Graph Approach”

 

Please join us in congratulating the winners!

 


Previous Winners from the 2019 AIChE Annual Meeting in Orlando, FL

 

1st place: Theodore Champ, University of Colorado Boulder, “Testing of Nitride Stability of Environmental Barrier Coating Materials for Application in Nuclear Thermal Propulsion Engines”

2nd place: Colette Schissel, Cornell University, “Uncertainty Analysis with Geothermal Techno-Economic Tool GEOPHIRES v2.0: Model Development and Validation”

 

Please join us in congratulating the winners!

 


Previous Winners from the 2018 AIChE Annual Meeting in Pittsburgh, PA

 

1st place: San Dinh, Illinois Institute of Technology, “Modeling and Control of Renewable Energy Sources with Energy Storage System for Smart Grid Application” (with Don Chmielewski)

2nd place: Dylan Colli, University of Kentucky, “An Unbiased Classification Algorithm for Transverse Tubule Remodeling within Murine Heart Failure Models” (with Peter Kekenes-Huskey)


 

Previous Winners from the 2017 AIChE Annual Meeting in Minneapolis, MN

 

1st place: San Dinh, Illinois Institute of Technology, “Modeling and Control of Renewable Energy Sources with Energy Storage System for Smart Grid Application” (with Don Chmielewski)

2nd place: Dylan Colli, University of Kentucky, “An Unbiased Classification Algorithm for Transverse Tubule Remodeling within Murine Heart Failure Models” (with Peter Kekenes-Huskey)

3rd place: Yacine Faliachi, University of West Virginia, “Design and Simulation of Pollution Control Units for Improving Sustainability” (with Fernando Lima)

 


 

Previous Winners from the 2016 AIChE Annual Meeting in San Francisco, CA

 

1st place: Peter Tancini, University of Pittsburgh, “Understanding Water Effects in Alcohol Dehydration Activity on gamma-Al2O3 Using Microkinetic Modeling”

2nd place: Babatunde Hambolu, Georgia Institute of Technology, “Modeling and Control of Crystallization Kinetics”